Sunday, December 17, 2017

The Fillmore - San Francisco - 1967

Growing up in L.A. with parents in the industry, at least on the fringe of the industry, I was immersed in the rock scene at an early age; my mother carting me off to the back rooms of clubs I wasn’t supposed to be in. From the Sea Witch to the Trip, I was that one random little boy behind the scenes (remember, you can now buy a signed copy of Jay and the Americans from ebay!). Our last post about the Whiskey was exhibit A of L.A.’s provenance regarding the rock scene. The Whiskey franchise (if that’s what it was), didn’t take off in other cities, particularly in San Francisco, where, by the time the Doors played the Frisco Whiskey, it had essentially become a topless bar. Don’t get me wrong; as politically incorrect as it may be today, I can’t imagine a better show than Morrison et al amidst a bevy of topless dancers. Instead, it was venues like the Fillmore that captured the rock era in S.F. Here is 1967 – can you imagine?

January 6-8: Young Rascals, Sopwith Camel, Doors
January 13-15: Grateful Dead, Junior Wells Chicago Blues Band, Doors
January 20-29: Butterfield Blues Band, Charles Lloyd

February 3-5: Jefferson Airplane, Quicksilver, Dino Valenti – with these additions on the 5th: Jefferson Airplane, Quicksilver, Country Joe & The Fish Lights: Headlights, Dan Bruhns
February 10: Blues Project, Jimmy Reed, John Lee Hooker
February 12: Grateful Dead, Moby Grape, Sly & The Family Stone, Notes: VDC Study Group Benefit--council For Civic Unity. Also: New Salvation Army Banned, Mystery Trend, Our Lost Souls
February 14: Quicksilver Messenger Service, Blue Cheer, Dino Valente, Chip Crosby (David's Brother), Buman Being, Bill Boone, W.M. Flatly, Don Lewis, Mother Kali and Invisible 3rd
February 17-19: Blues Project, Mothers, Canned Heat
February 24 -26: Grateful Dead, Otis Rush Chicago Blues Band, Canned Heat
February 26: B.B. King, Moby Grape, Steve Miller Blues Band

March 11: Jefferson Airplane, Jimmy Reed, John Lee Hooker
March 12: Country Joe & The Fish, Big Brother and the Holding Company, Steve Miller Blues Band
March 13: Chuck Berry, Grateful Dead, Johnny Talbot & De Thangs
March 26: Moby Grape, Chambers Brothers, Charlatans

April 2: Byrds, Moby Grape, Andrew Staples
April 7-9: Chambers Brothers, Quicksilver, Sandy Bull
April 12: Jefferson Airplane, Grateful Dead, Quicksilver, Moby Grape, Loading Zone
April 14-23: Howlin' Wolf, Country Joe & The Fish, Loading Zone
April 28-30: Buffalo Springfield, Steve Miller Blues Band, All Alive

May 5-6: Grateful Dead, Paupers, Collage
May 7: Country Joe & The Fish, Big Brother and the Holding Company
May 12-14: Jefferson Airplane, Paupers
May 19-20: Martha & The Vandellas, Paupers, Gary Sneider
May 25: Huey Newton, Leroi Jones, Stokely Carmichael, Black Panther Benefit
May 26-27: Big Brother and the Holding Company, Steve Miller Blues Band

June 2-3: Jim Kweskin Jug Band, Peanut Butter Conspiracy, Sparrow
June 9-10: Doors, Jim Kweskin Jug Band
June 16-17: The Who, Loading Zone, Santana Blues Band
June 20-24: Jefferson Airplane, Gabor Szabo, Jimi Hendrix
June 25: Big Brother and the Holding Company (replacing the JA), Gabor Szabo, Jimi Hendrix

Ju 27-Jul 2: Chuck Berry, Eric Burdon & The Animals, Steve Miller Blues Band
July 4-9: Bo Diddley, Big Brother and the Holding Company, Big Joe Williams
July 11-16: Butterfield Blues Band, Roland Kirk, New Salvation Army
July 18-20: Sam & Dave, James Cotton Blues Band, Country Joe & The Fish
July 21-23: Sam & Dave, James Cotton Blues Band, Loading Zone
July 25-27: Yardbirds, James Cotton Blues Band, Richie Havens
July 28-30: Doors, James Cotton Blues Band, Richie Havens

August 1-6: Muddy Waters, Buffalo Springfield, Richie Havens Lights: DBFL
August 8-10: Electric Flag, Moby Grape, Southside Sound System
August 11-13: Electric Flag, Steve Miller Blues Band, Southside Sound System
August 15-17: Chuck Berry, Charles Lloyd Quartet, Steve Miller Blues Band
August 18-19: Young Rascals, Charles Lloyd Quartet, Hair
August 20-21: Count Basie Orchestra, Charles Lloyd Quartet
August 22-27: Butterfield Blues Band, Cream, Southside Sound System
Aug 29-Sep 3: Cream, Electric Flag, Gary Burton Lights: DBFL, Michael Erlewine's Prime Movers replace The Electric Flag for one of these shows.

Sep 7-9: Byrds, Loading Zone, Ldm Spiritual Band
Sep 14-16: Electric Flag, Mother Earth, Ldm Spiritual Band
Sep 16: Electric Flag, Mother Earth, Ldm Spiritual Band
Sep 21-23: Blue Cheer, Vanilla Fudge, Sunshine Company
Sep 28: Jefferson Airplane, Mother Earth, Flamin' Groovies

Oct 5-7: Quicksilver, Grass Roots, Mad River
Oct 11-12: Jefferson Airplane, Blue Cheer, Charlatans
Oct 19-21: Eric Burdon & The Animals, Mother Earth, Hour Glass
Oct 26-28: Lee Michaels, Clear Light (Pink Floyd had been scheduled but were still in England awaiting visas.)
Oct 29: Jefferson Airplane, Mother Earth, Mad River
October 30: Incredible Fish (Country Joe & The Fish without Joe), Pink Floyd (Cancelled - Visa problems) Sopwith Camel, Plus The Collectors, Steve Miller Blues Band, Mother Earth and The Committee

Nov 2: Big Brother and the Holding Company, Pink Floyd (Cancelled), Richie Havens
Nov 9, 16: Procol Harum, Pink Floyd, H.P. Lovecraft (Doors on the 16th)
Nov 23: Donovan, Mother Earth, H.P. Lovecraft
Nov 30-Dec 2: Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, Clear Light, Blue Cheer
Dec 7: Byrds, Electric Flag, B.B. King Lights: Holy See
Dec 14: Mothers Of Invention, Tim Buckley, Chambers Brothers
Dec 21-23: Buffalo Springfield, Collectors, Hour Glass